Court System Summary Massachusetts
[…] Mitchell v. Hastings & Koch Enterprises, Inc., 38 Mass. App. Ct. 271, 277, 647 N.E.2d 78, 83 (1995). A vehicle owner may be liable for failing to safeguard her car keys, and an incompetent driver (her son) then takes the car and is involved in an accident. Metropolitan Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Devlin, 323 F.Supp.3d 207 (D.Mass. 2018)


F. Dram Shop


MGLA c. 231 § 60J recognizes liability for negligent “distribution, sale or serving of alcoholic beverages to a minor or to an intoxicated person”. In McGuiggan v. New England Tel. & Tel.